And the Drama Desk Awards Nominees Are…

And the Drama Desk Awards Nominees Are…

The 64th annual Drama Desk Awards nominees were revealed today, with top slots going to such hits as “Be More Chill, “The Prom,” “What the Constitution Means to Me” and more. The revival of the musical “Oklahoma!” led the pack with 12 nominations total — followed closely by “Tootsie,” which garnered 11 mentions.

This year’s ceremony, hosted by Michael Urie, will take place June 2 at Town Hall in Manhattan.

“The mission of the Drama Desk,” reads the announcement, “is to recognize outstanding achievement in New York theater and encourage discussion of issues significant to theater professionals.”

Read the full list of nominees, culled from the stages of Broadway, off-Broadway and off-off-Broadway, below.

Outstanding Play

“Fairview,” by Jackie Sibblies Drury, Soho Rep

“The Ferryman,” by Jez Butterworth

“Lewiston/Clarkston,” by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

“Usual Girls,” by Ming Peiffer, Roundabout Theatre Company

“What the Constitution Means to Me,” by Heidi Schreck, New York Theatre Workshop and Broadway

Outstanding Musical

“Be More Chill”

“The Hello Girls,” Prospect Theater Company

“The Prom”

“Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future,” Ars Nova

“Tootsie”

Outstanding Revival of a Play

“Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine,” Signature Theatre

“Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts,” National Asian American Theatre Company

“Our Lady of 121st Street,” Signature Theatre

“Summer and Smoke,” Classic Stage Company/Transport Group

“The Waverly Gallery”

“Uncle Vanya,” Hunter Theater Project

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

“Carmen Jones,” Classic Stage Company

“Fiddler on the Roof,” National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway

“Kiss Me, Kate,” Roundabout Theatre Company

“Merrily We Roll Along,” Fiasco Theater/Roundabout Theatre Company

“Oklahoma!,” Bard Summerscape/St. Ann’s Warehouse and Broadway

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Jeff Biehl, “Life Sucks”

Edmund Donovan, “Lewiston/Clarkston”

Raúl Esparza, “The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui”

Russell Harvard, “I Was Most Alive With You”

Jay O. Sanders, “Uncle Vanya”

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Midori Francis, “Usual Girls”

Zainab Jah, “Boesman and Lena”

Elaine May, “The Waverly Gallery”

Laurie Metcalf, “Hillary and Clinton”

Heidi Schreck, “What the Constitution Means to Me”

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Brooks Ashmanskas, “The Prom”

Andrew R. Butler, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Damon Daunno, “Oklahoma!”

Santino Fontana, “Tootsie”

Steven Skybell, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Stephanie J. Block, “The Cher Show”

Beth Leavel, “The Prom”

Rebecca Naomi Jones, “Oklahoma!”

Anika Noni Rose, “Carmen Jones”

Stacey Sargeant, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Charles Browning, “Fairview”

Arnie Burton, “Lewiston/Clarkston”

Hampton Fluker, “All My Sons”

Tom Glynn-Carney, “The Ferryman”

Brandon Uranowitz, “Burn This”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Harriett D. Foy, “The House That Will Not Stand”

Megan Hill, “Eddie and Dave”

Celia Keenan-Bolger, “To Kill A Mockingbird”

Ruth Wilson, “King Lear”

Alison Wright, “Othello”

 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

Corbin Bleu, “Kiss Me, Kate”

André De Shields, “Hadestown”

Sydney James Harcourt, “Girl from the North Country”

George Salazar, “Be More Chill”

Patrick Vaill, “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Stephanie Hsu, “Be More Chill”

Leslie Kritzer, “Beetlejuice”

Soara-Joye Ross, “Carmen Jones”

Sarah Stiles, “Tootsie”

Ali Stroker, “Oklahoma!”

Mary Testa, “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Director of a Play

Sarah Benson, “Fairview”

Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin, “The Jungle”

Sam Mendes, “The Ferryman”

Tyne Rafaeli, “Usual Girls”

Taylor Reynolds, “Plano”

Jeff Wise, “Life Sucks”

Outstanding Director of a Musical

Noah Brody, “Merrily We Roll Along”

Rachel Chavkin, “Hadestown”

Scott Ellis, “Tootsie”

Daniel Fish, “Oklahoma!”

Joel Grey, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Outstanding Choreography (presented by LaDuca Dance Shoes)

Camille A. Brown, “Choir Boy”

Warren Carlyle, “Kiss Me Kate”

Denis Jones,”Tootsie”

Lorin Latarro, “Twelfth Night”

Rick and Jeff Kuperman, “Alice by Heart”

David Neumann, “Hadestown”

Outstanding Music (presented by Music Theatre International)

Andrew R. Butler, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Joe Iconis, “Be More Chill”

Peter Mills, “The Hello Girls”

Mark Sonnenblick, “Midnight at the Never Get”

Shaina Taub, “Twelfth Night”

David Yazbek, “Tootsie”

Outstanding Lyrics (presented by Music Theatre International)

Chad Beguelin, “The Prom”

Andrew R. Butler, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Joe Iconis, “Be More Chill”

Peter Mills, “The Hello Girls”

David Yazbek, “Tootsie”

Outstanding Book of a Musical (presented by Music Theatre International)

Scott Brown and Anthony King, “Beetlejuice”

Andrew R. Butler, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Robert Horn,” Tootsie”

Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin, “The Prom”

Dominique Morisseau, “Ain’t Too Proud”

 Outstanding Orchestrations

Larry Blank, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Simon Hale, “Girl from the North Country”

Daniel Kluger, “Oklahoma!”

Charlie Rosen, “Be More Chill”

Daryl Waters, “The Cher Show”

Outstanding Music in a Play

Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung, “Wild Goose Dreams”

Justin Ellington, “Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie”

Justin Ellington, “The House That Will Not Stand”

Nick Powell, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy”

Outstanding Set Design of a Play

Miriam Buether, “The Jungle”

Es Devlin, “Girls & Boys”

Maruti Evans, “The Peculiar Patriot”

Mimi Lien, “Fairview”

Matt Saunders, “Daddy”

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical (presented by Hudson Scenic)

Rachel Hauck, “Hadestown”

Laura Jellinek, “Oklahoma!”

Laura Jellinek, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

David Korins, “Beetlejuice”

Rae Smith, “Girl from the North Country”

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Dede M. Ayite, “By the Way, Meet Vera Stark”

Dede M. Ayite, “If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka”

Ásta Bennie Hostetter, “Mrs. Murray’s Menagerie”

Toni-Leslie James, “Bernhardt/Hamlet”

Nicole Slaven, “Henry VI: Shakespeare’s Trilogy in Two Parts”

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

William Ivey Long, “Beetlejuice”

William Ivey Long, “Tootsie”

Bobby Frederick Tilly II, “Be More Chill”

Michael Krass, “Hadestown”

Bob Mackie, “The Cher Show”

Paloma Young, “Alice by Heart”

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Amith Chandrashaker, “Boesman and Lena”

Amith Chandrashaker, “Fairview”

Jiyoun Chang, “Slave Play”

Jon Clark,” The Jungle”

Simon Cleveland, “Spaceman”

Yi Zhao, “The House That Will Not Stand”

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical (presented by Production Resource Group)

Adam Honoré, “Carmen Jones”

Bradley King, “Hadestown”

Jamie Roderick, “Midnight at the Never Get”

Barbara Samuels,” Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Scott Zielinski, “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Projection Design

Peter England, “King Kong”

Katherine Freer,” By the Way, Meet Vera Stark”

Luke Halls, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Alex Basco Koch, “Be More Chill”

Peter Nigrini, “Beetlejuice”

Joshua Thorson, “Oklahoma!”

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Tyler Kieffer, “Plano”

Fitz Patton, “Choir Boy”

Nick Powell, “The Ferryman”

Jane Shaw,” I Was Most Alive with You”

Mikaal Sulaiman, “Fairview”

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Simon Baker, “Girl from the North Country”

Drew Levy, “Oklahoma!”

Brian Ronan, “Tootsie”

Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, “Hadestown”

Mikaal Sulaiman, “Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future”

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design

Campbell Young Associates, “Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus”

Cookie Jordan, “Eddie and Dave”

Paul Huntley, “Tootsie”

Charles G. LaPointe, “Beetlejuice”

Charles G. LaPointe, “The Cher Show”

flea

Outstanding Solo Performance

Mike Birbiglia, “The New One”

Carey Mulligan, “Girls & Boys”

Liza Jessie Peterson, “The Peculiar Patriot, National Black Theatre/Hi-Arts”

Erin Treadway, “Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre”

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Unique Theatrical Experience

“All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914,” Theater Latté Da/Laura Little Theatrical Productions/The Sheen Center

“Love’s Labor’s Lost,” Shake & Bake

“The B-Side: ‘Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons’,” The Wooster Group

“What to Send Up When It Goes Down,” The Movement Theatre Company

Outstanding Fight Choreography

Jonathan Toppo, “The Tragedy of Julius Caesar”

Claire Warden, “Daddy”

Claire Warden, “Slave Play”

Outstanding Puppet Design

Michael Curry, “Beetlejuice”

Sonny Tilders, “King Kong”

Tschabalala Self, “Daddy”

Top Image: Photo: Loïc Chabrier.