2019 Tribeca Film Festival Lineup Spotlights Antoine Fuqua, Werner Herzog, Jared Leto and More

2019 Tribeca Film Festival Lineup Spotlights Antoine Fuqua, Werner Herzog, Jared Leto and More

The Tribeca Film Festival is expanding its vision.

On Tuesday, the downtown festival announced the lineup for its 18th annual run and revealed plans to launch “Tribeca Critics’ Week,” a new component that spotlights a slate of five feature films curated by New York-based film critics Eric Kohn, K. Austin Collins, Bilge Ebiri and Alison Willmore.

This year’s festival selection boasts 103 non-fiction and narrative films from 124 filmmakers, with notable documentaries from Antoine Fuqua, Werner Herzog, Jared Leto and Abel Ferrara, in addition to directorial debuts from Christoph Waltz and Semi Chellas.

Lou de Laâge and Maud Isabelle Huppert in “White As Snow.” © 2018 Mandarin Production. Gaumont / Emmanuelle JACOBSON-ROQUES.

“Our goal each year is to strike a balance between discovering new talent and showcasing new projects by notable filmmakers and storytellers. At Tribeca, we believe in amplifying fresh voices as well as celebrating the continued success of artists in the industry,” said Paula Weinstein, Executive Vice President of Tribeca Enterprises, in the announcement. “The art of filmmaking is displayed across the program in both narrative and documentary films.”

The festival will open on April 24 with a special screening of Roger Ross Williams’s documentary, “The Apollo,” held at none-other-than the acclaimed Apollo Theater itself, before heading down to Tribeca for the bulk of its programming.

Sign up for our newsletter

Rounding out the competition titles, specialty programming and the new critics’ week slate, the festival will also include a special series called “This Used To Be New York,” which explores how the New York cultural scene has shifted over the years.

“Every festival is shaped by and reflective of its community, and we are fortunate that our hometown just happens to be the most diverse city on Earth,” said Festival Director Cara Cusumano in a statement. “So our curatorial mandate is to bring to the screens a cinematic celebration — in only 100 features — whose breadth of stories and storytellers is as prismatic and adventurous, local and global, diverse and inclusive as our incredible city.”

The Tribeca Film Festival will run from April 24 through May 5. A full list of the films in the festival is below.

U.S. Narrative Competition

“Blow the Man Down,” directed and written by Danielle Krudy, Bridget Savage Cole.

“Burning Cane,” directed and written by Phillip Youmans.

“Clementine,” directed and written by Lara Jean Gallagher.

“Gully,” directed by Nabil Elderkin, written by Marcus Guillory.

“Initials SG” (“Iniciales SG”), directed and written by Rania Attieh, Daniel Garcia

“Low Tide,” directed and written by Kevin McMullin.

“The Place of No Words,” directed and written by Mark Webber.

“The Short History of the Long Road,” directed and written by Ani Simon-Kennedy

“Stray Dolls,” directed by Sonejuhi Sinha, written by Sonejuhi Sinha, Charlotte Rabate.

“Swallow,” directed and written by Carlo Mirabella-Davis.

 

Documentary Competition

“17 Blocks,” directed by Davy Rothbart, written by Jennifer Tiexiera.

“The Dog Doc,” directed by Cindy Meehl.

“For They Know Not What They Do,” directed by Daniel Karslake, written by Nancy Kennedy, Daniel Karslake.

“Leftover Women,” directed, written, and produced by Shosh Shlam, Hilla Medalia.

“Mystify: Michael Hutchence,” directed and written by Richard Lowenstein.

“Our Time Machine,” directed by Yang Sun, S. Leo Chiang, written by S. Leo Chiang, Bob Lee.

“Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project,” directed by Matt Wolf.

“Rewind,” directed by Sasha Joseph Neulinger.

“Scheme Birds,” directed and written by Ellen Fiske, Ellinor Hallin

“Seahorse,” directed and written by Jeanie Finlay.

“Watson,” directed by Lesley Chilcott.

“A Woman’s Work: The NFL’s Cheerleader Problem,” directed by Yu Gu, written by Elizabeth Ai.

 

International Narrative Competition

“Aamis,” directed and written by Bhaskar Hazarika.

“Flawless (Haneshef),” directed and written by Sharon Maymon, Tal Granit.

“Flesh Out,” directed by Michela Occhipinti, written by Michela Occhipinti, Simona Coppini.

“The Gasoline Thieves (Huachicolero),” directed by Edgar Nito, written by Alfredo Mendoza, Edgar Nito.

“House of Hummingbird (Beol-sae),” directed and written by Bora Kim.

“Noah Land (Nuh Tepesi),” directed and written by Cenk Erturk.

“A Regular Woman (Nur Eine Frau),” directed by Sherry Hormann, written by Florian Oeller.

“Roads,” directed by Sebastian Schipper, written by Sebastian Schipper, Oliver Ziegenbalg.

“Run,” directed and written by Scott Graham.

“White as Snow (Blanche Comme Neige),” directed by Anne Fontaine, written by Anne Fontaine, Pascal Bonitzer.

 

Spotlight Narrative

“American Woman,” directed and written by Semi Chellas.

“Buffaloed,” directed by Tanya Wexler, written by Brian Sacca.

“Charlie Says,” directed by Mary Harron, written by Guinevere Turner.

“Crown Vic,” directed and written by Joel Souza.

“Dreamland,” directed by Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, written by Nicolaas Zwart.

“Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile,” directed by Joe Berlinger, written by Michael Werwie.

“Georgetown,” directed by Christoph Waltz, written by David Auburn.

“Good Posture,” directed and written by Dolly Wells.

“The Kill Team,” directed and written by Dan Krauss.

“Lost Transmissions,” directed and written by Katharine O’Brien.

“Only,” directed and written by Takashi Doscher.

“Plus One,” directed and written by Jeff Chan, Andrew Rhymer.

“Safe Spaces,” directed and written by Daniel Schechter.

“Skin,” directed and written by Guy Nattiv.

“Standing Up, Falling Down,” directed by Matt Ratner, written by Peter Hoare.

 

Spotlight Documentary

“After Parkland,” directed and written by Emily Taguchi, Jake Lefferman

“At the Heart of Gold,” directed and written by Erin Lee Carr.

“Devil’s Pie – D’Angelo,” directed and written by Carine Bijlsma.

“Dominican Dream,” directed by Jonathan Hock.

“Framing John DeLorean,” directed by Don Argott & Sheena M. Joyce, written by Dan Greeney & Alexandra Orton for Narrative Scenes.

“Halston,” directed and written by Frédéric Tcheng.

“A Kid from Coney Island,” directed and written by Chike Ozah & Coodie Simmons.

“Lil’ Buck: Real Swan,” directed and written by Louis Wallecan.

“Maiden,” directed and written by Alex Holmes.

“Nomad: In The Footsteps Of Bruce Chatwin,” directed and written by Werner Herzog.

“Picture Character,” directed by Martha Shane, Ian Cheney.

“The Quiet One,” directed by Oliver Murray.

“Sublime,” directed by Bill Guttentag, written by Bill Guttentag & Nayeema Raza.

“A Taste of Sky,” directed by Michael Yuchen Lei.

“What’s My Name | Muhammad Ali,” directed by Antoine Fuqua, written by Steven Leckart.

“Woodstock: Three Days That Defined a Generation,” directed by Barak Goodman, written by Barak Goodman, Don Kleszy.

 

Viewpoints

“37 Seconds,” directed and written by Hikari.

“All I Can Say,” directed by Danny Clinch, Taryn Gould, Colleen Hennessy, Shannon Hoon.

“Changing the Game,” directed by Michael Barnett, written by Michael Barnett, Michael Mahaffie.

“Circus of Books,” directed and written by Rachel Mason.

“CRSHD,” directed and written by Emily Cohn.

“A Day in the Life of America,” directed by Jared Leto.

“Goldie,” directed and written by Sam De Jong.

“Lost Bayou,” directed by Brian C. Miller Richard, written by Nick Lavin, Hunter Burke.

“Lucky Grandma (辛運的奶奶),” directed by Sasie Sealy, written by Angela Cheng.

“One Child Nation,” directed by Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang.

“Pearl,” directed by Elsa Amiel, written by Elsa Amiel,  Laurent Larivière.

“Plucked,” directed by Joel Van Haren, written by Chris James Thompson, Joel Van Haren.

“Red, White & Wasted,” directed by Andrei Bowden-Schwartz & Sam B. Jones.

“See You Yesterday,” directed by Stefon Bristol, written by Stefon Bristol & Fredrica Bailey.

“Two/One,” directed and written by Juan Cabral.

“What Will Become of Us,” directed by Steven Cantor.

“Wild Rose,” directed by Tom Harper. Written by Nicole Taylor.

 

“Tribeca Critics’ Week”

“American Factory,” directed by Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert.

“Driveways,” directed by Andrew Ahn, written by Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen.

“In Fabric,” directed and written by Peter Strickland.

“This Is Not Berlin (Esto no es Berlín),” directed by Hari Sama, written by Rodrigo Ordóñez, Hari Sama, Max Zunino.

“The Weekend,” directed and written by Stella Meghie.

 

“This Used To Be New York”

“Martha,” directed and written by Selina Miles.

“Other Music,” directed and produced by Puloma Basu & Rob Hatch-Miller.

“The Projectionist,” directed by Abel Ferrara.

 

Midnight

“Bliss,” directed and written by Joe Begos.

“Come To Daddy,” directed by Ant Timpson, written by Toby Harvard.

“Knives and Skin,” directed and written by Jennifer Reeder.

“Something Else,” directed by Jeremy Gardner and Christian Stella, written by Jeremy Gardner.

“You Don’t Nomi,” directed and written by Jeffrey McHale.

 

Movies Plus

“Ask Dr. Ruth,” directed by Ryan White.
Followed by a conversation with director Ryan White and subject Dr. Ruth Westheimer. Moderated by Columbia University Film Professor Annette Insdorf.

“Earth Break: A Few Suggestions for Survival, with Additional Hints and Tips About How to Make Yourself More Comfortable During the Alien Apocalypse,” directed by Aaron Katz.
Followed by a conversation with director Aaron Katz and comedian, actor and author Jenny Slate.

“Gay Chorus Deep South,” directed by David Charles Rodrigues, written by David Charles Rodrigues, Jeff Gilbert.
Followed by a special performance by The San Francisco Gay Men’s Chorus.

“I AM HUMAN,” directed, written, and produced by Taryn Southern, Elena Gaby.
Followed by a conversation with co-directors and producers Taryn Southern and Elena Gaby, neurotech entrepreneur Bryan Johnson, neurosurgeon at Toronto Western Hospital Dr. Andres Lozano. Moderated by the CEO of Futurism Alex Klokus.

“Inna De Yard, directed and written by Peter Webber.
Followed by a special performance by reggae legend Ken Boothe.

“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice,” directed by Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman.
Followed by a special performance from 9 time Grammy® award winner, rock legend Sheryl Crow in celebration of Linda Ronstadt.

“Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound,” directed by Midge Costin, written by Bobette Buster.
Followed by a master class conversation with sound designers and editors from the film including Oscar-winners Ben Burtt and Gary Rydstrom. Presented by THE DOLBY INSTITUTE.

“The Remix: Hip Hop X Fashion,” directed by Lisa Cortés, Farah X.
Followed by a special musical performance inspired by the film.

“Slay the Dragon,” directed and produced by Barak Goodman, Chris Durrance.
Followed by a conversation with directors Barak Goodman and Chris Durance, subject Katie Fahey, Senior Reporter at Mother Jones and author of Give Us the Ballot Ari Berman.

“ Trixie Mattel: Moving Parts,” directed and written by Nick Zeig-Owens.
Followed by a special performance by Drag Race All-Star Trixie Mattel.

“XY Chelsea,” directed by Tim Travers Hawkins, written by Mark Monroe.
Followed by a conversation with film subject Chelsea Manning, producer Isabel Davis, and director Tim Hawkins.

Top Image: Still from "Dreamland." Photo: Photographer: Ursula Coyote. Courtesy: Tribeca Film Festival.